Delicatessen

In the midst of an immense vacant plot of land in the suburbs, there stands a dilapidated old apartment building. It is inhabited by odd people with strange habits. First there is the entire Tapioca family. And then Mr and Mrs Interligator, the most desperate of snobs. The Kube brothers spend their days making boxes that moo when turned upside down while Miss Plusse is a girl of questionable morals. And Mr Potin is holed up with his snails and frogs, to which he gives Greek names. All of these people have only one objective in life– to find enough to eat. They are all clients of the ground floor butcher, whose ‘Delicatessen’ sign squeaks eerily in the wind. And to round it all off, in the sewers below, live the Troglodistes, rebels who refuse to eat meat.
But in this peculiar universe, lives Julie, the butcher’s daughter. A sort of Snow White among the ogres. She plays the cello.
And then one day Louison appears, a nice boy who plays the musical saw.
They were destined to meet…

Julie Clapet Marie-Laure Dougnac
Louison Dominique Pinon
Miss Plusse Karin Viard
The butcher Jean-Claude Dreyfus
Mr Tapioca Ticky Holgado
Mrs Tapioca Anne-Marie Pisani
The grandmother Edith Ker
Lucien Mickael Tode
Rémi Boban Janevski
Roger Kube Jacques Mathou
Robert Kube Rufus
Mr Interligator Jean-François Perrier
Mrs Interligator Sylvie Laguna
The postman Chick Ortega
Mr Potin Howard Vernon
Les troglodistes
Rolls Patrick Paroux
Janvier Jean-Luc Caron
Tourneur Eric Averlant
Paumeau Dominique Betenfeld
Pank Maurice Lamy
Fox Marc Caro
Milan Raymond Forestier
Trappe Dominique Defever
Brelan Bernard Flavien
Voltange Robert Baud
Taxi driver Dominique Zardi
Mr Houy Pascal Benezech

Directors Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro
Director of photography Darius Khondji
Screenwriter and dialogue Gilles Adrien
Composer Carlos d’Alessio
Special effects Olivier Gleyze
Jean-Baptiste Bonetto
Yves Domenjoud
Makeup Myriam Coulet
Hair Nathalie Champigny
Casting Pierre-Jacques Benichou
Script Aruna Villiers
1st assistant director Jean-Marc Tostivint
2nd assistant director Jean-Christophe Spadaccini
Production manager Michèle Arnould
Production assistant Isabelle Lesenechal
Unit production manager Jacques Scarrone
Assistant production manager Patrice Poupard
1st assistant cameraman Rémy Chevrin
2nd assistant cameraman Philippe Lesourd
Negative color timing Yvan Lucas
Electrician Bernard Gemahling
Still photography Eric Caro
Sound engineer Jérôme Thiault
Costume designer Valérie Pozzo di Borgo
Production designers Jean-Philippe Carp
Kreka Kjnakovic
Set decoration Aline Bonetto
Scenic artist Noël Guillot
Stunt coordinator Patrick Cauderlier
Stuntmen Rémi Canaple
Williams Cagnard
Arlette Spetebroot
Didier Moirot
Trainer Show Rech Family
Optical effects Baptiste Magnien (ACME)
Motion Yves Tully
Video special effects Pitoff (Duran) Antoine Simkine
Models and roof design Jean Rabasse
Modelers Jérôme Signori
Andréa Llinaeres
Marie Desforges
Valérie Bertoux
Sculpture Nicolas Diaz
Lettering and tabloids Marc Bruckert/Le Village
Post-production Antoine Grujard
Editor Hervé Schneid
Dialogue editor Murielle Moreau
Sound editor Gérard Hardy
Anne-Marie L’Hote
Sound effects Marc Caro
Jérôme Thiault
Mixer Vincent Arnardi
Sound effects engineer Jean-Pierre Lelong
Musical arrangement Jean-Michel Bergougnoux
Cellos Hubert Varron
Isabelle Pinardel
Musical Saw Les Sipolos
Additional music Tele Music
Sirocco Roger Tokarz

Réalisateurs Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro
Directeur de la photographie Darius Khondji
Co-scénariste et dialoguiste Gilles Adrien
Compositeur Carlos d’Alessio
Effets spéciaux Olivier Gleyze
Jean-Baptiste Bonetto
Yves Domenjoud
Maquillage Myriam Coulet
Coiffure Nathalie Champigny
Casting Pierre-Jacques Benichou
Scripte Aruna Villiers
1er assistant réalisateur Jean-Marc Tostivint
2e assistant réalisateur Jean-Christophe Spadaccini
Directrice de production Michèle Arnould
Secrétaire de production Isabelle Lesenechal
Régisseur général Jacques Scarrone
Régisseur adjoint Patrice Poupard
1er assistant opérateur Rémy Chevrin
2e assistant opérateur Philippe Lesourd
Etalonnage Yvan Lucas
Chef électricien Bernard Gemahling
Photographe de plateau Eric Caro
Ingénieur du son Jérôme Thiault
Chef costumière Valérie Pozzo di Borgo
Décorateurs Jean-Philippe Carp
Kreka Kjnakovic
Ensemblière Aline Bonetto
Peintre décorateur Noël Guillot
Coordination cascades Patrick Cauderlier
Cascadeurs Rémi Canaple
Williams Cagnard
Arlette Spetebroot
Didier Moirot
Dresseur Show Rech Family
Trucages optiques Baptiste Magnien (ACME)
Opérateur motion control Yves Tully
Trucages vidéo Pitoff (Duran) Antoine Simkine
Maquettes et conception du toit Jean Rabasse
Maquettiste Jérôme Signori
Valérie Bertoux
Andréa Llinaeres
Marie Desforges
Valérie Bertoux
Sculptures Nicolas Diaz
Lettrages et journaux Marc Bruckert/Le Village
Post-production Antoine Grujard
Chef monteur Hervé Schneid
Montage paroles Murielle Moreau
Monteur son Gérard Hardy
Anne-Marie L’Hote
Effets sonores Marc Caro
Jérôme Thiault
Mixage Vincent Arnardi
Bruiteur Jean-Pierre Lelong
Arrangeur Jean-Michel Bergougnoux
Violoncelle Hubert Varron
Isabelle Pinardel
Scie musicale Les Sipolos
Musiques additionnelles Tele Music
Sirocco Roger Tokarz